1838 Petitioner List from Grand River
Edit
Petitioner List From 1838 Grand River Petitioners - Glass Family
Corresponding Files This Site:
1838 Grand River Petition
List Of Petitioners Grand River 1838
Glass Family Murder Historical Article
Surname
Given
Notes
ALGER
James
ALLEN
M. S.
ALLPORT
N. J.
ARNOLD
Dexter
ARNOLD
Li?as
ARNOLD
Oliver
ATWATER
S. R.
BABCOCK
Julius C.
BABCOCK
Lucius
BABCOCK
Mrs. S.
BABCOCK
Wm.
BARBER
B. G.
BARNY
A. H.
BATES
Philo
BECKWITH
Nelson
BELDEN
V.
BELL
A. F.
BENJAMIN
Nathan
BICKFORD
E. K.
BISHOP
Robert
BOTSFORD
L. W.
BOTSFORD
Wm.
BRAND
Benjamin
BROWN
E. B.
BROWN
J. M.
BROWN
Wm.
BROWNELL
Daniel S.
BURNETT
Daniel
BUSKIRK
Edward
CATLIN
Homer
CHAPIN
E. C.
CHUBBS
Franklin
CLAPSADDLE
Daniel
CLEMENT
Albert
CONNER
Jared
CONNER
T. H.
COOK
R. R.
CORNELL
Alfred
CORNELL
Alfred Jr.
CORNELL
Daniel
spelled in record Cornel
CORNELL
Thomas
CURTIS
Cyrus
DALLAS
Wm.
DALLAS
Wm.
DAVIS
Robert W.
DELANEY
John
DELONG
James
DEXTER
George W.
DEXTER
John C.
DEXTER
Lorenzo
DEXTER
Samuel
DEXTER
Stephen
DICKSON
George W.
DINSMORE
Rufus
DOTY
Chas.
DOTY
Elijah
DUMPER
Wm.
DUTTON
William
DYE
Nelson
DYE
Richard
EATON
J.
ELMORE
William
EVISON
Isaac
FISK
Nathaniel
FROST
Isaac
HACKETT
Jacob
HACKETT
Peter
HALL
Frederick
HALL
J. S.
HALL
Robert F.
HARLBUT
James
HARPILES?
Philander
HAYES
Hector
HEARSEY
Mason
HEINDS
P.
HESS
D.
HIGBEE
Isaac N.
HOOKER
C. S.
HOPKINS
Alveson
HOPKINS
Ira
HORTON
Daniel
HORTON
Nathaniel
HUBBELL
Amos B.
HUETT
Paul P.
HULBERT
B. A.
HULBERT
John
JACOBS
Charles
JACOBS
John
JOHNSON
E. S.
KIDD
James
KIRKHAM
Elijah
KITTS
Wm.
KITTS
Wm.
LINCOLN
Amos
LINCOLN
Luther
LINCOLN
William B.
LLOYD
John
LOVELL
Cyrus
LYON
Edward
LYON
T. H.
LYON
William
MARLETTE
E. B.
MARSH
Moses
MARSH
Thomas
MATHER
Asaph
MCCAUSLAND
Wm.
MELVIN
A.
MOON
J. S.
MOORE
Daniel C.
MOORE
William
MORRISON
John E.
MORTIMOR
Simeon
MORTON
Rupell
MUSSELMAN
Wm.
NAGLE
M.
NAGLE
R. N.
NAGLE
Richard
OSTRANDER
unreadable
OWEN
Asa
OWEN
Orson
PARKS
Robert S.
PARSONS
Benjamin
PEVY
W. B.
PIERCE
Nathaniel
PIERCE
William
PLACE
John P.
PROBERT
John
PROBERT
Thomas
REED
William
RICE
Calvin M.
RICH
Hampton
RICH?SON
T. H.
ROBERTS
Amos N.
ROBINSON
George A.
ROE
Joseph
ROWE is another spelling
ROMEO
Paul
ROOF
Adam L.
ROSE
Cyrus
RUSSEL
John
SEGAR
J. A.
SESSIONS
Alonzo
SESSIONS
Job. S.
SHEPARD
Chancey
SMITH
Giles
SMITH
John S.
SMITH
Samuel D.
SMITH
Symon
SPENCER
Ambrose
SPENCER
Asa
SPRINGER
William
STANARD
J.
STARK
J. S.
STEBINS
Chester
STEVENS
R. W.
STEVENSON
Edward
STEVENSON
George
STEVENSON
Jessee
STEVENSON
John
STEVENSON
John
STOCKING
J.
SUTLIEF
Wm. H. H.
TABOR
J. W.
TACK
John
TAFT
John
TAFT
Jys?
TAYLOR
Levi
THOMPSON
Sylvester
THOMSON
Isaac
TIBBITS
Johnathan
TIBBITS
Johnathan
TOWER
Ormon
spelled in record Osmon Towr
TRYON
Wm. Aug.
VAN VLECK
John
in names as VANOLECK
WALL
John
WARNER
L. S.
WEBSTER
S. Jr.
WELCH
Ezekiel
WELCH
Ezekiel
WELCH
John
WELCH
Simon
WELCH
Vini
WELCH
Vini Jr.
WHIPPLE
T. L.
WHIPPLE
Zebulon
WHITE
Timothy
WHITMAN
Orran?
WINSTON
Ezra
WOOD
Wm.
WOODARD
Calvin
WORDEN
Samuel B.
WRIGHT
Orlando
YATES
J. L.
YATES
Jos. S.
YATES
Samuel H.
YEOMANS
Erastus
YEOMANS
S. A.
YOUNGER
Wm.
SOURCE: Mackinac Agency
Letters Received by the Office of Indian Affairs 1824-1881
National Archives Microfilm Publications M234 Roll 402 1828-1838
: NOTE-While researching these names and double checking spellings, I found that the majority of these petitioners owned land or resided in Ionia County Michigan.