A Short Guide to the Shipwrecks of Thunder Bay Index of Names
This page donated for use by GLS-Downward Bound MIGenWeb site. 
Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries 
is encouraged.  This message must appear on all copied files. Commercial 
copying and use on any other website or published media must have permission.


"A Short Guide to the Shipwrecks of Thunder Bay," by Frederick Stonehouse. Alpena, MI: B & L Watery World, 1986 Copyright.
Permission received by Frederick Stonehouse exclusively for "Downward Bound" archives.

Indexed & compiled by Angie Wesch awesch@kode.net

This index is divided into two sections: name and ship.

NAME			DOES WHAT?	SHIP/LIGHTHOUSE		PAGE

American Shipbuilding 	builder		Hanna			41

  Company

Cleveland Cliffs Iron 	owner		Kaliyuga		61

  Company

Colonial Steam Ships 	owner		Royalton		42

  LTD

Davidson Jones		builder		Rend, Hadley		35

Eastern Shipping Co	owner		Monrovia		42

Empire Transportation 	owner		Gilbert			67

  Company

Erie & Lake Michigan 	owner 		Monohansett		26

  Transportation Company	

F W Gilchrist Lumber 	owner		E H Miller		69

  Company

Feltner, Charles Dr.	Maritime historian			14, 16

Globe Iron Works	builder		Grecian			21

Hood, Thomas		owner		Lucinda Van Valkenberg	17

Horner, Peter		capt		Molly			14

Kotcher, G A		owner		Montana			32

Laid, F & T		owner		Vienna			62

Lake Michigan Car Ferry owner		Barge #1		39

  Transportation Company

Langdell, Simon		builder		Flint			30

Lester, David		builder		Birckhead		18

Linn & Craig		builder		Monohansett		26

Massey, S B		capt		Hanna			39, 40, 41

McQueen Marine Ltd	salvagors				48

Moreley & Hill		builder		New Orleans		23

Muir & Livingstone	builder		Montana			32

New York Steamship 	owner		New York		64

    Company

Nordstrom Steam Ship  	owner		Nordmeer		47

    Company

Parsons			capt		Thunder Bay Island 	25

					  Life-Saving Station	

Pepper, W		owner		E H Miller		69

Pioneer Steamship Co	owner		Hanna			41

Root, H D		builder 	Thew			27

Sinclair, John		capt		Flint			30

Sinclair-Comstock	owner		Flint			30

Stroud, Dr.		salvagor	Grecian			21

Toledo & Saginaw 	owner		Birckhead		18

  Transportation Co	

Wolf & Davidson		builder		James Mowatt		68



*****************************************************************

SHIP			TYPE			PAGE

A J Bemis		tug			53-54

Alpena			steamer			33

Anne Jensen		aka Saxon		21

B W Blanchard		package freighter	58-59

Barge No. 1		barge			37-38

Bay City		schooner-barge		58

Ben Franklin		wooden propeller	50

Blanchard		steamer			60

Briton			steamer			21

Brooklyn		schooner		56

Caldera			steamer			67

Congress		wooden propeller	52-53

Corisican		schooner		16

D M Wilson		steam barge		56-57

D R Hanna		steel steamer		39-41

D W Reist		steamer			62

Detroit			aka Congress		52

E B Allen		schooner		16

E D Palmer		schooner		56

E H Miller		tug			69

Edward Demmer		steel steamer		69

Elvina			schooner		58

Empire State		schooner		54

Excelsior		bark			53

Fred A Morse		schooner		56

Galena			passenger & freight 	54

			  sidewheeler

George G Hadley		aka W P Rend		35

German			steamer	21

Grecian			steel steamer		20-22, 57

Harriet B		barge			41

Harve			schooner		50

Harvey Bissell		tow barge		62

Helen C			wooden steamer		69

Isaac M Scott		steel freighter		65-66

Isabella		fishing tug		41

Ishpeming		schooner		68

James Davidson		wooden freighter	54-55

James M Hall		schooner		67

James Mowatt		schooner-barge		68

John F Warner		schooner		56

John Kilderhouse	schooner-barge		59, 61

John Pridgeon, Jr	steamer			55

John Rice		schooner		56

John T Johnson		schooner-barge		59-60

Kaliyuga		bulk freighter		61

Kyle Spangler		schooner		51

Lehigh			propeller		17

Libertas		aka Roman		21

Lucinda Van Valkenburg	schooner		17

Mackinaw		Coast Guard icebreaker	46

Major Anderson		schooner		51

Manitowic		barge			57	

Mary C Elphicke		steamer			27

Mataafa			steel steamer		64

Matthew Wilson		steamer			35

Meteor			propeller		51

Miami			steam barge		69

Middlesex		schooner-barge		55

Molly H.		brig			13-15

Molly T. Horner		brig			13-15

Monohansett		wooden steamer		25-26

Monrovia		freighter		42-44

Montana			wooden steamer		32-34

Nellie Gardener		schooner		14, 55

New Orleans		passenger & freight 	23-24, 50

			  sidewheeler

New York		package freighter	64

Newsboy			bark			16

Nordmeer		freighter		45-49

Norman			steel steamer		21, 22, 57

Norman W Foy		freighter		42, 43

O E Parks		wooden steamer		70

Ogarita			schooner		62

Ormidale		vessel			71

Oscar T Flint		wooden steamer		29-31

P H Birckhead		steam barge		18-19

Pewabic			propeller		51-52

Portsmouth		wooden package freighter 53

Quincy A Shaw		steel steamer		39, 40, 41

Redington		barge			29

Roanoke			schooner		52

Roman			steamer			21, 22

Royalton		freighter		42, 43, 44

S C Baldwin		wooden propeller	54

Samuel Mather		ore carrier		46

Saxon			steamer			21, 22

Shamrock		wooden steamer		61

Sir Henry Bessemer	steamer			21

Sonora			steamer			35

Swain			tug			55

Thomas Wilson		whaleback steamer	35

Venus			schooner		55

Vermilion		aka New Orleans		50

Viator			steel freighter		71

Vienna			schooner		62

W C Franz		steel freighter		71

W H Gilbert		steel package freighter	66-67

William A Young		schooner-barge		63, 64-65

William H Simons	barge			71

William H Stephens	schooner		51

William LIvingston	steamer			27

William P Rend		barge			35-36

William Peter Thew	wooden steamer		27-28

William R Linn		steamer			23

Yankee			aka German		21

Files Onsite Index