Shipwrecks of the Lakes - Index of Names
This page donated for use by GLS-Downward Bound MIGenWeb site. 
Copyright  Judy King February 1998
Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries 
is encouraged.  This message must appear on all copied files. Commercial 
copying and use on any other website or published media must have permission.

"Shipwrecks of the Lakes" by Dana Thomas Bowen
Call Numbers: 914.4 Bowen

SOTL	75	Adams 		P. H. 			Captain 	Gem		Tug		1880
SOTL	238	Anderson 	Matthew 		Captain 	L. C. Hanna	Freighter	1909
SOTL	27	Averill		Albert 			Captain 	Independence	Steamer		1845
SOTL	328	Banker		Gerorge H.		Captain		Richard Trimble	Freighter	1925
SOTL	323	Beaton		Horace L.		Captain		Harmonic	Passenger Liner	1945
SOTL	236	Bell   		Thomas			Captain 	Clarion		Freighter	1909
SOTL	36	Belyea		'  '			Captain 	Emblem		Schooner 	1853
SOTL	265	Benham		George "Ed" 		Captain 	John Owen	Steamer		1919
SOTL	192	Brown		David 			2nd  Engineer	John B. Lyon	Freighter	1900
SOTL	335	Burch		C. H. 			Captain		Quebec		Passenger Liner	1928
SOTL	213	Burgess		John 			Captain 	Georgian 	Steamer	
SOTL	210	Butler		'  '			Chief Engineer 	Wm. F. Sauber	Freighter	1903
SOTL	284	Campbell 	R.  A. 			Chief Engineer 	Conger 		Ferry Steamer	1922
SOTL	191	Chamberlain	Myron			1st mate 	Mariposa	Rescue Steamer 	1895
SOTL	116	Chamberlain 				Captain 	Brunswick	Steamer 	1880
SOTL	143	Christie	Duncan B.		Captain 	Quinte		Steamer 	1889
SOTL	184	Clancy		William 		Chief Engineer	Idaho		Propeller 	1895
SOTL	135	Costello   	P. W. 			Captain 	City of Green Bay/Schooner 	1887
SOTL	64	Craine		Charles 		Captain 	Souvenier	Schooner 	1872
SOTL	139	Curran 		John 			Captain 	Havana		Schooner 	1887
SOTL	242	Detlefs		Emil			Captain 	Wm. A. Paine	Steamer		1909
SOTL	251	Eisenhardt	John 			Captain 	Benjamin Noble	Freighter	1914
SOTL	265	Falconer	Ira			Chief Engineer 	Jahn Owen	Steamer		1919
SOTL	203	Fletcher	Charles  A.		Captain 	Joseph S. Fay	Freighter	1902
SOTL	119	Francomb	'     '			Chief Engineer 	Brunswick	Freighter 	1880
SOTL	116	Fraser		John 			1st Mate 	Brunswick	Freighter 	1880
SOTL	192	Gilchrist	J. C.			Owner		John B. Lyon	Freighter	1900
SOTL	185	Gill		William 		Deckhand 	Idaho		Propeller 	1895
SOTL	182	Gillis		Alexander 		Captain 	Idaho		Propeller 	1895
SOTL	294	Glaza		A. F. 			Boatswain	(U.S. Coastguard)		1926
SOTL	226	Gonyau		Nelson			Captain 	Iosco		Schooner	1905
SOTL	75	Hardway 	Moore			Crew Member	Gem		Tug 		1880
SOTL	36	Henderson 	'               	Captain 	Georgianna	Schooner 	1853
SOTL	75	Hill 		Palmer 			Engineer 	George Lamont	Tug 		1880
SOTL	49	Honahan		Thomas 			Chief Engineer 	Seabird		Steamer 	1868
SOTL	230	Huyek		F. B.			Captain 	Cyprus		Freighter	1907
SOTL	160	Jenks	             			Captain 	White & Friant	Steamer 	1892
SOTL	166	Johnson 	George  M.				Elma		Schooner Barge 	1895
SOTL	150	Jones 		Sidney B.		Chief Engineer 			Freighter 	1892
SOTL	244	Kilty		Peter 			Captain 	Pere Marquette #18/Car Ferry	1910
SOTL	187	LaForce		Lewis Jr.		2nd mate 	Idaho		Propeller 	1895
SOTL	75	Lamont		Charles 		Captain 	George Lamont	Tug		1880
SOTL	53	Lawton		G. W. 			Captain 	Courtlandt	Bark		1868
SOTL	244	Leedham		Ross 			Chief Engineer 	Pere Marquette #18/Car Ferry	1910
SOTL	248	Leedham		Ross 			Chief Engineer 	Pere Marquette #18/Car Ferry	1910
SOTL	58	MacGlashem	Henry  Leonard		Captain 	Kate Bully	Schooner 	1869
SOTL	41	Malott		D. M.			Captain 	Augusta of Oswego/Schooner 	1860
SOTL	28	Marvill		Lewis 			Steward		Independence	Steamer		1845
SOTL	237	McAuley  	James			Oiler 		Clarion		Freighter	1909
SOTL	213	McDonald 	Donald Sutherland 	Captain 	Ohio		Steamer		1883
SOTL	213	McDonald 	Donald Sutherland 	Captain 	Nyanza		Freighter	1894
SOTL	213	McDonald 	Donald Sutherland 			Sevona		Freighter	1905
SOTL	31	McKay 		John 			Captain 	Independence	Steamer		1853
SOTL	151	McKay  		John 			Captain 	Ostrich		Schooner 	1892
SOTL	203	Merwin		Thompson 		Captain 	Joseph S. Fay	Freighter	1900
SOTL	203	Merwin		Thompson 		Captain  	Joseph S. Fay	Freighter	1880
SOTL	146	Millen 		Decateur (Dick)		Captain 	Nashua		Prop Steamer 	1892
SOTL	75	Millidge	John 			Crew Member 	Gem		Tug 		1880
SOTL	125	Moore		John I.			Captain 	Algoma		Steamer 	1885
SOTL	208	Morris		William E. 		Captain  	Wm. F. Sauber	Freighter	1903
SOTL	49	Morris		John 			Captain 	Seabird		Steamer 	1868
SOTL	55	Morton 		James 			Purser 		Morning Star	Schooner 	1868
SOTL	69	Napier		Nelson W. 		Captain 	Alpena		Steamer 	1880
SOTL	274	Neale		Walter 			Captain 	Myron		Steamer		1919
SOTL	164	Nelson		                        Captain  	Chester B. Jones/Barge 		1895
SOTL	325	Nielson		James D.		Chief Engineer	Harmonic	Passenger Liner	1945
SOTL	179	Peck					Captain 	E.M. Builder/Idaho/Propeller 	1895
SOTL	64	Perry		John 			Steward 	Souvenier	Schooner 	1872
SOTL	217	Phillips 	William 		Chief Engineer	Sevona		Freighter	1905
SOTL	232	Pitt		Charles 		2nd mate 	Cyprus		Freighter	1907
SOTL	39	Rice 		Fred 			Steward		Lady Elgin	Steamer 	1860
SOTL	150	Rider		James 			Crew Member 	W. H. Gilcher	Freighter 	1892
SOTL	19	Roby		C. C. 			Captain 	G. C. Griffith	Steamer		1850
SOTL	187	Root		Frank 			Captain 	Mariposa	Rescue Steamer 	1895
SOTL	247	Russell  	Joseph 			Captain 	Pere Marquette #17/Car Ferry	1910
SOTL	220	Salverson 	Nels			Crewman 	Sevona		Freighter	1905
SOTL	217	Scouller  	Charles 		Deckhand 	Sevona		Freighter	1905
SOTL	300	Simpson		R. D.			Captain		Altadoc		Freighter	1929
SOTL	192	Senghas		A. H.			Captain 	John B. Lyon	Freighter	1900
SOTL	225	Smart	'                               Captain 	Pretoria	Schooner	1905
SOTL	314	Smith		William H. 		Captain		Cleveco		Tanker Barge	1942
SOTL	314	Smith		Edwin S. 		1st Mate	Cleveco		Tanker Barge	1942
SOTL	115	Smith 		Capt.Oscar B.		Owner 		Carlingford	Schooner 	1880
SOTL	31	Stiles		Amos					Independence	Steamer 	1853
SOTL	156	Stines		Edward 			Captain 	Chicora		Steamship	1895
SOTL	156	Stines 		Bennie			Crew Member 	Chicora		Steamship  	1895
SOTL	206	Stone		George 			Captain 	Joseph S. Fay	Freighter	1871
SOTL	213	Sutherland 	Donald 			Captain 	Sevona		Freighter	1896
SOTL	332	Taylor		William			Captain		Noronic		Passenger Liner	1949
SOTL	236	Thompson 	James			Mate		Clarion		Freighter	1909
SOTL	13	Titus 		T.  J. 			Captain		Erie		S W Steamer	1841
SOTL	140	Trowell		John  V. 		Captain 	California	Propeller 	1887
SOTL	289	Tucker		Charles			Boatswain	(U.S. Coastguard)		1922
SOTL	52	Viger		E. R. 			Captain 	Morning Star	SW Steamer	1868
SOTL	31	Watson 		Jonas W. 		Clerk		Independence	Steamer 	1853
SOTL	150	Weeks		Leeds H.		Captain 	W. H. Gilcher	Freighter 	1892
SOTL	237	Welch		A. E.			Chief Engineer 	Clarion		Freighter	1909
SOTL	64	Whitcomb	Frank			Mate 		Souvenier	Schooner 	1872
SOTL	198	Willous		Charles 		Chief Engineer	John B. Lyon	Freighter	1900
SOTL	39	Wilson		John 			Captain 	Lady Elgin	Steamer		1860
SOTL	23	Wilson 		Jack 			Captain 	Illinois	S W Steamer	1855
SOTL	36	Wright	'                               Captain 	Ocean Wave	Steamship 	1853
SOTL	167	Yack		Richard 		Crew Member	Elma		Schooner  Barge	1895
SOTL	49	Yates 	'                               Captain 	Cordelia	Schooner 	1868

Onsite File Index