Ships and Men of the Great Lakes - Index of Names
This page donated for use by GLS-Downward Bound MIGenWeb site. 
Copyright  Judy King December 1997
Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries 
is encouraged.  This message must appear on all copied files. Commercial 
copying and use on any other website or published media must have permission.

"Ships and Men of the Great Lakes", by Dwight Boyer
ISBN: #0-396-07446-4
Copyright 1977 by Dwight Boyer
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company; NY

SMGL	125	Aarseth		Alfred		Deckhand	Dauntless		Tug		1951
SMGL	51	Anderson	James		Purser		Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	DP*	Armagost	Michael E.	3rd Mate	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	30	Beardsley	Homer		Captain		W. W. Arnold		Schooner	1869
SMGL	132	Becker		Milo		Oiler		Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	DP*	Beetcher	Frederick J.	Porter		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	DP*	Bentsen		Thomas		Oiler		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	DP*	Bindon		Edward		1st Assistant	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	61	Blakefield	Frank		Purser		Eric L. Hackley		Steamer Ferry	1903
SMGL	DP*	Borgeson	Thomas D.	AB Maint Man	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	73	Bourrie		Daniel		2nd Mate	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	73	Bourrie		Wilfred		Wheelsman	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	26	Bowen		James F.	Captain		Sacramento		Steamer		1899
SMGL	144	Bragg		Norman		Crew Member	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	15	Brown		John		Captain		Margaret Olwill		Steamer		1899
SMGL	15	Brown		Wesley C.	Captain		North Land		Steamer		1899
SMGL	15	Brown		William		Captain		Westward		Steamer		1899
SMGL	15	Brown		George		Captain		Arrow			Steamer		1899
SMGL	51	Brown		George		Oiler		Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	125	Brown		Walter		Oiler		Dauntless		Tug		1951
SMGL	74	Burns		Frank		2nd Cook	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	133	Campbell	Stewart T.	Wheelsman	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	73	Cannon		Harold		Fireman		Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	50	Casey		John		1st Mate	Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	DP*	Champeau	Oliver		3rd Assistant	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	DP*	Church		Nolan F.	Porter		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	172	Clark		Morgan		1st Mate	Anderson		
SMGL	144	Cleary		John		Deckhand	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	104	Comyns		Joseph		Crew Member	Superior City		Steamer		1920
SMGL	136	Connelly	Thomas J.	Captain		Edward V. Townsend		
SMGL	172	Cooper		Jesse B. 	Captain		Anderson		
SMGL	16	Coyle		Duncan		Deckhand	Margaret Olwill		Steamer		1899
SMGL	132	Crawley		Arthur I	Captain		Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	DP*	Cundy		Ransom E.	Watchman	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	16	Cynski		Luke		2nd Engineer	Margaret Olwill		Steamer		1899
SMGL	73	Daigle		Peter		Crew Member	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	73	Dault		Herman		Crane Operator	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	73	Dault		Joseph		Crew Member	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	73	Dault		Amos		Crew Member	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	144	Davis		Larry		Crew Member	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	73	De Mille	Roland		Crew Member	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	50	Dority		Frank V. 	Captain		Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	16	Doyle		William		Fireman		Margaret Olwill		Steamer		1899
SMGL	74	Drinkwater	Bernie		1st Mate	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	80	Drinkwater	Lillian		Crew Member	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	50	Duncan		N. J.		2nd Engineer	Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	103	Eagles		J. Espy		2nd Engineer	Superior City		Steamer		1920
SMGL	103	Eagles		Jesse B.	Crew Member	Superior City		Steamer		1920
SMGL	154	Edwards		Hjaimer		Porter		Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	DP*	Edwards		Thomas E.	2nd Assistant	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	125	Emig		Emil		Chief Engineer	Dauntless		Tug		1951
SMGL	130	Fargo		Arthur		Fireman		Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	131	Fargo		Arthur		Fireman		Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	116	Ferguson	George S. 	Chief Engineer	Willis L. King		Steamer		1920
SMGL	152	Fitch		Joseph E.	Captain		G. A. Tomlinson		Steamer		1966
SMGL	130	Fosbender	Charles H.	Wheelsman	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	170	Freeman		Wendle		Chief Engineer	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1975
SMGL	1	Fuller		Agustus		Wheelsman	Erie			Steamer		1841
SMGL	94	Gerkowski	Frank S. 	Watchman	City of Bangor		Sandsucker	1926
SMGL	73	Gifford		William		Crew Member	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	98	Glaza		Anthony F	Captain		(Coast Guard)		Lifeboat	1926
SMGL	73	Gray		Sanford		3rd Engineer	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	130	Grippi		Saveris		Coal Passer	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	131	Grippi		Saverio		Coal Passer	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	131	Groh		John		Deck Watchman	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	126	Gulliksen	Olev		1st Mate	Morania			Tanker Barge	1951
SMGL	121	Guyette		Louis		Captain		Penobscot		Steamer		1951
SMGL	130	Hale		Dennis		Watchman	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	145	Haley		Clare G.	Watchman	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	80	Harper		Ray		Fireman		Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	DP*	Haskell		Russell		2nd Assistant	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	125	Hassett		Joseph		Crew Member	Penobscot		Steamer		1951
SMGL	125	Hassett		James		Crew Member	Penobscot		Steamer		1951
SMGL	127	Hayden		Albert		Fireman		Penobscot		Steamer		1951
SMGL	Pic	Healey		James		Thunder 	Bay Quaries		Steamer		1936
SMGL	16	Heffron		George		Wheelsman	Margaret Olwill		Steamer		1899
SMGL	73	Herbert		John		Crew Member	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	16	Hipp		Frank		Watchman	Margaret Olwill		Steamer		1899
SMGL	170	Holl		George		Chief Engineer	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1975
SMGL	DP*	Holl		George J.	Chief Engineer	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	125	Holt		Harold		Deckhand	Dauntless		Tug		1951
SMGL	124	Homeier		Edward		2nd Mate	Penobscot		Steamer		1951
SMGL	DP*	Hudson		Bruce L.	Maintenance Man	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	162	Hull		William L.	2nd Mate	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	80	Iderson		John		Crew Member	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	104	Jacobsen	Peter		Watchman	Superior City		Steamer		1920
SMGL	66	Johnson		Asa		Captain		Sheboygan		Steamer		1903
SMGL	2	Jolls		Leander		Head Steward	Erie			Steamer		1841
SMGL	141	Jones		L. D.		Captain		Howard L Shaw		Steamer	
SMGL	DP*	Kalmon		Allan G. 	2nd Cook	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	132	Kapets		Phil		1st Mate	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	51	Kelly		Frank		Oiler		Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	123	Kielbasa	Stanley		3rd Mate	Penobscot		Steamer		1951
SMGL	130	Koniecska	Chester		Fireman		Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	2	Lafferty	James		Wheelsman	Erie			Steamer		1841
SMGL	168	Lambert		Bert		Captain		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	169	Larsen		Newman C. 	Captain		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1959
SMGL	104	Lehne		G. G.		2nd Mate	Superior City		Steamer		1920
SMGL	95	Lloyd		George		Watchman	City of Bangor		Sandsucker	1926
SMGL	95	Luxton		Hugh		Wheelsman	City of Bangor		Sandsucker	1926
SMGL	74	Lytle		Henry		1st Cook	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	89	Mackin		William J.	Captain		City of Bangor		Sandsucker	1926
SMGL	DP*	MacLellan	Gordon		Wiper		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	27	Mansfield			Captain		Cascade			Tug		1899
SMGL	147	Marcotta	Ernest		3rd Mate	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	DP*	Mazes		Joseph W.	Special Maintenance/Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	2	McBride		Jerome		Wheelsman	Erie			Steamer		1841
SMGL	73	McCarthy	Nicholas	Oiler		Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	170	McCarthy	John H.		1st Mate	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1975
SMGL	DP*	McCarthy	John H.		1st Mate	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	Pic	McClelland	Graham		Captain		Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	73	McGinness	Walter		Chief Engineer	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	50	McIntyre	Angus		2nd Mate	Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	16	McLea		Alexander	Chief Engineer	Margaret Olwill		Steamer		1899
SMGL	72	McLellan	Graham		Captain		Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	147	McLeod		Duncan		2nd Mate	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	169	McSorley	Ernest M.	Captain		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1975
SMGL	DP*	McSorley	Ernest M.	Captain		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	61	McSweeney	Blaine		Fireman		Eric L. Hackley		Steamer Ferry	1903
SMGL	73	Meuse		Jack		Deck Engineer	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	61	Miller		Hugh		Deckhand	Eric L. Hackley		Steamer Ferry	1903
SMGL	142	Millraft	Charles A.	Lt. Commander	Acadia			USCG Cutter	
SMGL	69	Morris		William		Captain		Lydia			Schooner 	1903
SMGL	16	Murphy		Patrick		Chief Engineer	Margaret Olwill		Steamer		1899
SMGL	104	Nelson		Herman J. 	Captain		Willis L. King		Steamer		1920
SMGL	140	Newman		Zernie		Captain		Kinsman Independent		
SMGL	95	Nicholson	Harvey		Wheelsman	City of Bangor		Sandsucker	1926
SMGL	178	O'Brien		Robert		Captain		Benfri		
SMGL	DP*	O'Brien		Eugene W.	Wheelsman	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	51	Olebsky		Samual		Fireman		Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	104	Parker		George		Crew Member	Superior City		Steamer		1920
SMGL	DP*	Peckol		Karl A.		Watchman	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	61	Pelkey		Carl		Cook		Eric L. Hackley		Steamer Ferry	1903
SMGL	132	Petroff		Mark		Deckhand	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	DP*	Poviach		John J.		Wheelsman	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	DP*	Pratt		James		2nd Mate	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	169	Pulcer		Peter		Captain		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1965
SMGL	DP*	Rafferty	Robert C.	Steward		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	124	Randa		Alfred		Crew Member	Penobscot		Steamer		1951
SMGL	125	Rank		Clifford	Asst. Engineer	Dauntless		Tug		1951
SMGL	125	Reilly		Arthur		Cook		Dauntless		Tug		1951
SMGL	104	Richardson	Edwin		Crew Member	Superior City		Steamer		1920
SMGL	124	Richardson	Roy		Wheelsman	Penobscot		Steamer		1951
SMGL	122	Ried		Albert		Seaman		Penobscot		Steamer		1951
SMGL	DP*	Riippa		Paul M.		Maintenance Man	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	130	Rischmiller	Henry		Wheelsman	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	73	Robitaille	Alphonse	Crew Member	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	179	Rolfson		Neil		Captain		Roger Blough		
SMGL	60	Rowlin		Orin		Engineer	Eric L. Hackley		Steamer Ferry	1903
SMGL	51	Sanders		Max		Chef		Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	130	Satlawa		Stanley		Steward		Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	104	Sawyer		E. L.		Captain		Superior City		Steamer		1920
SMGL	165	Schmidt		John		Chief Engineer	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	51	Schwinn		Frank 		Fireman		Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	130	Sestakauskas	Charles		Porter		Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	DP*	Simmons		John D.		Wheelsman	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	16	Smith		John		Mate		Margaret Olwill		Steamer		1899
SMGL	118	Sorensen	Torbtorn	Captain		Dauntless		Tug		1951
SMGL	DP*	Spengler	William J.	Watchman	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	130	Stojek		Arthur		Deckhand	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	DP*	Thomas		Mark A.		Maintenance Man	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	61	Thorpe		Freeman		Deckhand	Eric L. Hackley		Steamer Ferry	1903
SMGL	4	Titus		T. J. 		Captain		Erie			Steamer		1841
SMGL	165	Truman		Leon		Coal Passer	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	125	Van Stenberg	George		1st Mate	Dauntless		Tug		1951
SMGL	59	Vorous		Joseph		Captain		Eric L. Hackley		Steamer Ferry	1903
SMGL	104	Walter		Richter		Boatswain	Superior City		Steamer		1920
SMGL	DP*	Walton		Ralph G.	Oiler		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	51	Warner		Charles		2nd Cook	Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	50	Warwick		Charles		1st Engineer	Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	51	Weaver		E. L. 		Coal Passer	Soo City		Steamer		1907
SMGL	DP*	Weiss		David E.	Deck Cadet	Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	55	Wells		Ernest 		Captain		Amelia			Mail Carrier	1909
SMGL	73	White		Martin		2nd Engineer	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	73	White		Henry		Deckhand	Charles Dick		Sandsucker	1936
SMGL	144	Whoeme		Albert		Watchman	Daniel J. Morrell	Ore Carrier	1966
SMGL	DP*	Wilhelm		Blaine H.	Oiler		Edmund Fitzgerald	Steamer		1958
SMGL	24	Willoughby			Captain		State of Ohio		Steamer		1899
SMGL	177	Woodwad		Cedric		Captain		Avorfors		
SMGL	125	Woodward	Russell		1st Mate	Penobscot		Steamer		1951

	*DP=Dedication Page						

Onsite File Index