Shipwreck Tales: The St. Clair River - Index of Names
This page donated for use by GLS-Downward Bound MIGenWeb site. 
Copyright  Judy King November 1997
Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries 
is encouraged.  This message must appear on all copied files. Commercial 
copying and use on any other website or published media must have permission.
"Shipwreck Tales: The St. Clair River", by Cris Kohl Copyright 1987 by
Cris Kohl ISBN 0-9692326-1-6  Dewey #: 910.4 Koh


ST	165	Bacon		Mrs.	Cook		John B. Martin	Schooner	1900
ST	90	Bentley		Maud	Cook		Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	61	Blanchard	Thomas	1st Engineer	B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	51	Brampton	William K./Clerk	W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	167	Buie		Daniel	Captain		Yuma		Steamer		1900
ST	61	Burnham		S. H. 	Captain		B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	148	Burns		William	Sailor		Effort		Barge		1898
ST	60	Burr		Reuben			Equinox		Propeller	1875
ST	61	Campbell	Hugh	2nd Engineer	B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	173	Carr		Abe	Deckhand	Elijah Windsor	Steamer		1897
ST	51	Cartwright	Oscar			W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	51	Cartwright	W.			W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	51	Caufield	James			W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	89	Currie		Thomas	Captain		Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	53	Danglr			Captain		Mocking Bird	Tug		1867
ST	51	Daniels		Thomas			W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	54	Darby			Sailor		Paragon		Schooner Barge	1868
ST	46	Davis			Clerk		Lac La Belle	Propeller	1866
ST	55	Ely		George	2nd Engineer	Bosco Bel	Propeller	1869
ST	46	Evans		James	Chief Engineer	Lac La Belle	Propeller	1866
ST	90	Fisher		Walter	Fireman		Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	131	Fitcher			Captain		M. E. Tremble	Schooner	1890
ST	61	Fraser		John	Captain		Prince Alfred	Cutter		1871
ST	59	Frasier		Alex			Ontario		Tug		1870
ST	90	Furtah		Frank	Wheelsman	Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	173	Glass			Captain		Pandora		Schooner	1897
ST	90	Goodwin		Robert	Mate		Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	89	Goodwin		Robert	Mate		Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	148	Graham		Fred	Sailor		Effort		Barge		1898
ST	94	Haines		Edward	Sailor		Harry W. Sage	Schooner	1900
ST	55	Hodges			Captain		Bosco Bel	Propeller	1869
ST	88	Hoose		Ben	Captain		Henry Howard	Steamer Barge	
ST	151	Hughes			Captain		Lizzie		Tug		1899
ST	61	Jones		J. W.	Cook		B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	82	Kenyon			Captain		Ward		Steamer		1882
ST	41	Kirkwood		2nd ENG		Mohawk		Propeller	1860
ST	51	Kishner		John	Chief Engineer	W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	165	Kyle		George	Crewman		John B. Martin	Schooner	1900
ST	64	Lattrup			Captain		Milton D. Ward		
ST	165	Lawless		Jamess	Captain		John B. Martin	Schooner	1900
ST	167	Lee		Rudolph	Sailor		John B. Martin	Schooner	1900
ST	157	Liegmund	John			Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	62	Marsh		Charles	Lookout		B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	148	Martin		Joseph	Sailor		Effort		Barge		1898
ST	62	Martin		David	Deckhand	B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	43	Matt		S.	Captain		Stockman	Propeller	1865
ST	71	McAllister		Deckhand	R. J. Gibbs	Schooner	1877
ST	158	McCoy		George	Captain		Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	157	McCoy		George	Captain		Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	155	McCoy		George	Captain		Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	155	McGregor	John	Sailor		Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	61	McGuire		Patrick	Wheelsman	B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	157	McLeod		Neil	Crewman		Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	157	McLeod		Ben			Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	51	McQueeny	Michael			W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	143	McRae		David F./Captain	William E. McRae/Tug		1895
ST	167	Mendel		Walter	Sailor		John B. Martin	Schooner	1900
ST	90	Miller		William	2nd Engineer	Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	61	Miller		Charles	Fireman		B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	88	Miner		John	Captain		Henry Howard	Steamer Barge	1884
ST	167	Mooney			Captain		Grover		Steamer		1900
ST	74	Morris			Captain		Red Ribbon	Tug		1877
ST	51	Muir		Robert	Captain		W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	51	Muir		Elias	Mate		W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	157	Mulvaney	N.			Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	90	Murray		James	Deckhand	Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	34	Newhall			Captain		White Pigeon	Schooner	1836
ST	75	Nyman			Captain		Montgomery	Propeller	1878
ST	94	Obrey		Oliver	Sailor		Harry W. Sage	Schooner	1900
ST	51	O'Niel			Captain		Red Eric	Tug		1867
ST	40	Peer			Captain		John Owen	Steamer		1860
ST	165	Peterson	Abriel	Crewman		John B. Martin	Schooner	1900
ST	41	Pheatt			Captain		Mohawk		Propeller	1860
ST	72	Pope		Henry H.		Captain	R. J. Gibbs/Schooner	1893
ST	61	Preston		Adelbert		B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	61	Rathburn	Andrew	Mate		B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	90	Reed		Archie	Deckhand	Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	62	Reed		Patrick	Deckhand	B. B. Jones	Tug		1871
ST	90	Reid		Arthur	Deckhand	Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	167	Reister		Charles	Sailor		Maurice B. Grover/Schooner	1900
ST	148	Ribbble		Asa	Captain		Effort		Barge		1898
ST	99	Ried		James	Captain		Salvager		
ST	98	Ried		James	Captain		Salvager		
ST	97	Ried		James	Captain		Salvager		
ST	94	Ripley		Harry	Cook		Harry W. Sage	Schooner	1900
ST	165	Ross		William	Mate		John B. Martin	Schooner	1900
ST	46	Rudd		Henry	Head Waiter	Lac La Belle	Propeller	1866
ST	47	Saunders	Jerry	Captain			
ST	173	Scott		William G./Captain	Elijah Windsor	Steamer		1897
ST	54	Searles			Captain		Paragon		Schooner Barge	1868
ST	148	Sherwood	M. 	Captain		Ariadne		Steamer		1898
ST	90	Sirron		Harry	Deckhand	Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	66	Smith			Captain		C. M. Farrar	Tug		1873
ST	46	Staulding		Captain		Lac La Belle	Propeller	1866
ST	158	Stowell		Mrs	Cook		Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	155	Stowell		Mrs.	Cook		Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	46	Trowel			Captain		Lac La Belle	Propeller	
ST	157	Vissey		Edward	Mate		Fontana		Schooner	1900
ST	90	Ward		John	1st Engineer	Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	80	Weaver		W. H.	Captain		Maine		PRo[		1880
ST	34	Wilkins		Thomas	Captain		Missouri	Steamer		1843
ST	40	Wylde			Captain		Oregon		Propeller	1859
ST	90	Wylie		James	Fireman		Frank Moffat	Tug		1885
ST	51			Charlie	Cook		W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	51			Jim	Fireman		W. K. Muir	Tug		1867
ST	51			John	Fireman		W. K. Muir	Tug		1867

Onsite File Index