Ninth District Lighthouse Keepers 1800's
This page donated for use by GLS-Downward Bound MIGenWeb site. 
Copyright  Jean Loehde Nov.-Dec. 1997
Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries 
is encouraged.  This message must appear on all copied files. Commercial 
copying and use on any other website or published media must have permission.

from: Original Records of U.S. National Archives

Illinois Lightkeepers	Ninth District     	


Calumet Station       	Ninth District     	Chicago,  Illinois
	
Name				Date of Oath          Birthplace
				or Appointment 	

Edwin J. Moore                  Sept  6, 1883         Kentucky 
Robt F. Graham                  Nov 26, 1886          Wis
Andrew J. Davenport             Aug  6, 1883          Mich	

Chicago  Station       	Ninth District               Chicago, Illinois

Anthony Hagen                   July  1, 1875         Norway
Simon P. Nelson                 Mar 31, 1883          Norway
Joseph Hanson                   Apr  1, 1887          Illinois
Chas A. Lindstrem               Sept 28, 1883         Sweden
H.L. Hansen                     Apr  1, 1880          New York
Bendix Rolfson                  Apr  6, 1889          Norway
Swen Christianson               Aug 21,1889           Norway
Ole Hansen                      May 4, 1883           Norway
Edw'd N. Curran                 Aug 27, 1890          Michigan
Albert S. Samuelson             June  1, 1891         Wisconsin
Thomas J. Bailey                Dec 22, 1887          England

Michigan & Wisconsin	9th & 11 th District	

Name         			Date of oath         Birthplace  
(spelling questioned)		or appointment 	

Waugochance Light  	9th District	

Jno. McHarry                    Aug 12, 1865         Ireland
Jas. Davenport                  Apr 19, 1871         Michigan
Jno. Lasley                     May11, 1871          ----
William Duclon                  Aug 25, 1873         New York
Andrew J. Davenport             July 21, 1883        Michigan
Orville Shurtleff               Feb 15, 1875         ----
Anthony Thompson                Mar 3,  1876         ----
John Mulcroone                  Oct 16, 1874         Ireland
William Taylor                  Aug 27, 1880         Michigan
Levi Chapman                    Sept 24, 1874        Michigan
Dennis McIntyre                 June 11, 1881        Michigan
George W. Marshall              Nov 27, 1882         New York
James Mc Carty                  Sept 15, 1883        Michigan
Charles Marshall                Sept 22, 1884        Michigan
J.H. Messler                    Sept 8,   1886       New York
John Herman                     Oct 16, 1886         ----

Skilligalle Light  	11th District	

Vital Bourissau                 Sept 24, 1874        Michigan
Frank Bourissau                 May 6, 1875          Michigan
Chas. J. Louisignau             May 16, 1879         Michigan
Louis Corday                    Apr 19, 1882         Michigan
Joseph Fountain                 Sept 28, 1882        Michigan
William Fountain                Apr 7,  1883         Michigan
Andrew Bourisau                 Sept 1, 1885         Michigan		

McGulpin's Point Light  		

Charles Louisignau              June  8, 1869        Michigan
T.P. Dunn                       June 14, 1875        ----
Gabriel Bourisau                Feb 22, 1875         Michigan
James Davenport                 Sept 17, 1879	     ----

Wisconsin Lights		

Manitowoc Pierhead  	9th District    	Milwaukee 
					        Superintendency

Christian Anderson              Apr 27, 1875         Br. Am.
Charles Algrin                  July 11 1893         Wisconsin
Jens J. Rolifson                Oct 22, 1895         Norway
William Kurth                   May 6, 1897          Germany
Carl Witzman(Nitzman)           Feb 14, 1899         Germany

Twin River Point     	9th District      	Milwaukee 
						Superintendency 

Andrew J. Davenport             Aug  6, 1883         Michigan
Andrew J. Allen                 Mar  9, 1887         Wisconsin
William P. Rooney               Aug 18, 1887         Wisconsin
Henry Taylor                    Nov 21, 1888         Wisconsin
James McIntosh                  Apr 21, 1890         Scotland
William H. Elliot               Apr 1,  1891         Canada
Frank Wille (failed to qualify) June 7, 1892	     --------
John Craig                      Nov 15, 1892         Scotland
Ernst Kasten                    Feb 15, 1893         Wisconsin
Chas Ahlgrin                    July 1, 1893         Wisconsin
John Fabick                     July 3, 1893         Germany
Joseph Napiezineki(Napiezincki) Sept 27, 1893        New York
Gabriel Ariansen (?)            Aug 21, 1895         Norway
Ingvald  Olsen                  Nov 18, 1895         Norway
Thomas W. Pollok                Nov 20, 1897         New York                                       
James O. Gallagher              June 6,  1893        Mich
L.A. Stine(T.A. St*ne)          Sept 14, 1874        Wisconsin
John B. LaFond                  Jan  17, 1880        Wisconsin
Lawrence A. Sasson(Easson)      Aug  9,  1880        Scotland
Mrs. Alice Easson               Aug 13, 1880         England
Peter Danielson                 Jan   4, 1876        Sweden
George Weaver                   Nov 5, 1881          Wisconsin
William Lewis                   Apr  3, 1882         England
Anthony Gauthier                July 13, 1882        Wisconsin
S.P. Nelson                     July 13, 1882        Norway
Andrew J. Davenport             Aug  6, 1883         Mich
Gustanis ? Baum(Banm)resigned 12/1/86 /Nov 18,1886   ----
Andrew J. Allen                 Mar  9, 1887         Wisconsin

Baileys Harbor Light    	Milwaukee 	
			        Superintendency	

Hans L. Hanson                  Apr  1, 1880         ----
Burr Caswell(Ben)               Jan 24, 1874         ????
Geo Larson                      July 22, 1874        Denmark

Online File Index