Ghost Stories of the Great Lakes - Index of Names
This page donated for use by GLS-Downward Bound MIGenWeb site. 
Copyright  Judy King 1997
Copying of the files within by non-commercial individuals and libraries 
is encouraged.  This message must appear on all copied files. Commercial 
copying and use on any other website or published media must have permission.
Great Lakes Sailors Listed in "Ghost Stories of the Great Lakes" by Dwight Boyer

GhSGL	120	Ainsbury	Walter S./Captain 	Marquette	Steamer		1929
GhSGL	149	Allen		Charles	Barber		Marq/Bess#2	CarFerry	1909	
GhSGL	63	Anderson 	Albert L. Captain 	Andaste		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	42	Anger 		William Fireman 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	4	Beaugrand	Charlie Fireman 	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	154	Bell  		E. J. 	Captain 	Clarion		Steamer		1909
GhSGL	42	Bennett 	Emil 	Assistance Cook Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	256	Bentley 	Archie 	Deckhand 	Chicora		Propeller	1895
GhSGL	204	Boice 		Thomas 	Oiler 		Sachem		Tug		1950
GhSGL	33	Bolarski	Paul 	2nd Engineer 	BenjaminNoble	Steamer		1914
GhSGL	17	Booth 		George 	Chief Engineer 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	65	Boyink		Albert 	Crew Member 	Andaste		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	128	Brain 		Bill 	Captain 	Kamloops	Steamer		1927
GhSGL	69	Brovcek 	Lewis 	Captain 	Andaste		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	69	Brown		Charles Crew Member 	Andaste		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	62	Brown 		Milton J./Captain 	Andaste		Carrier?	1920
GhSGL	252	Brown 		H. M. 	Captain 	Hippocampus	Propeller	1868
GhSGL	87	Bruso		Willis A./Captain 	Colonel		Steamer		1929
GhSGL	147	Buckler		Edward 	Assistant/Engineer/Marq/s#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	215	Burkett 	George	Captain		Waubuns		SW Steamer	1879
GhSGL	218	Burkett 	xxxxxxx	Captain  	Waubuns		SW Steamer	xxxx
GhSGL	45	Burns 		Peter 	Wheelsman 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	203	Burns 		George 	Chief Engineer 	Sachem		Tug		1950
GhSGL	107	Buschman 	Julius 	Telegrapher 	Illinois	Steamer		1929
GhSGL	17	Callaghan	Arthur	Wheelsman 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	195	Callahan	Joseph 	Fireman 	Clevco		Barge		1942
GhSGL	218	Campbell 	Peter 	Captain 	Waubuns		SW Steamer	xxxx
GhSGL	112	Carlson 	Kenneth Purser 		Illinois	Steamer		1929
GhSGL	4	Carr 		Tom 	Watchman	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	17	Chalkley	William 2nd Mate 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	239	Christie 	James 	Engineer 	Jane Miller	Propeller	1881
GhSGL	202	Church 		Hector 	Captain 	Sachem		Tug		1950
GhSGL	148	Clancy 		John 	Wheelsman 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	256	Clarke		John R. Crew Member 	Chicora		Propeller	1895
GhSGL	33	Coger 		A.C. 	Chief Engineer 	BenjaminNoble	Steamer		1914
GhSGL	33	Coger 		Frank 	Oiler 		BenjaminNoble	Steamer		1914
GhSGL	239	Colbert 	Gilbert Crew Member 	Jane Miller	Propeller	1881
GhSGL	147	Collins		George 	Chief Engineer	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	65	Collins 	Joseph 	Wheelsman 	Andaste		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	33	Colnan		John 	Steward 	BenjaminNoble	Steamer		1914
GhSGL	33	Crawford 	Earl 	Watchman 	BenjaminNoble	Steamer		1914
GhSGL	66	Crawford 	xxxxxxx	Captain 	Alabama		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	50	Cunning		Alex 	Captain 	Favorite	Tug		1924
GhSGL	158	Dally		James 	Engineer 	Commodore	Tug		1909
GhSGL	17	Dawson 		Joseph 	1st Engineer	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	4	Deitman 	Paul	Wheelsman 	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	101	Delletre	Fred J. 1st Mate 	Illinois	Steamer		1929
GhSGL	90	Deto		Francis R./ Captain 	Grand Haven	Car Ferry	1929
GhSGL	158	Driscoll	Jeremiah/Captain 	Commodore	Tug		1909
GhSGL	10	Duddleson 	John 	Captain 	L. C. Waldo	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	30	Eisenhardt 	James 	Captain 	BenjaminNoble	Steamer		1914
GhSGL	123	Ellis 		Ralph 	Coal Passer 	Senator		Auto Carrier	1929
GhSGL	66	Erbe		Henry 	2nd Mate 	Alabama		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	165	Farrell  	Jackie 	Captain 	Mason		Tug		1909
GhSGL	4	Foster 		George	Watchman 	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	157	Fox  		Ben 	Captain 	Wm. B. Davock 	Steamer		1909
GhSGL	195	Frost 		Leo 	Watchman 	Clevco		Barge		1942
GhSGL	40	Gallagher 	Emmett D./ Captain 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	94	Gallagher 	Owen D. Captain 	Wisconsin	Steamer		1929
GhSGL	17	Gavin		James 	Deckhand 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	17	Gillespie 	George 	Watchman 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	135	Glaza 		A. F. 	Captain 	(Coast Guard)	xxxxxxxx	1927
GhSGL	124	Gormley 	Minnie 	Steward 	Senator	Auto 	Carrier		1929
GhSGL	124	Gormley 	Matthew Captain 	Senator	Auto 	Carrier		1929
GhSGL	33	Goullett	William Fireman 	BenjaminNoble	Steamer		1914
GhSGL	181	Gunderson	xxxxxx	Captain 	Montauk		Steamer		xxxx
GhSGL	33	Guntch		Otto 	Fireman 	BenjaminNoble	Steamer		1914
GhSGL	47	Guth		Stanley Deckhand 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	47	Haen		Lawrence Deckhand 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	47	Haen		Bernard Oiler 		Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	86	Haln		Elmer 	2nd Asst. Eng. 	Milwaukee	Car Ferry	1929
GhSGL	104	Halverson 	Henry 	Steward 	Illinois	Steamer		1929
GhSGL	45	Hamilton 	John 	2nd Cook 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	6	Hammond		Norman 	xxxxxxxxx	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	256	Hancock 	Will 	Clerk 		Chicora		Propeller	1895
GhSGL	56	Hanson 		H. M. 	Captain         ClemensA.Reiss	Steamer		1924
GhSGL	124	Harris 		William Cook  		Senator	Auto 	Carrier		1929
GhSGL	146	Hart		John 	Crew Member 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	46	Hart 		Harold	Coal Passer 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	146	Harvey 		Ed	Crew Member 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	88	Hayward 	Ray 	Surfman 	(Coast Guard)	xxxxxxx		1929
GhSGL	181	Hogan 		Peter A.Captain 	Peoria		Steamer		xxxx
GhSGL	57	Hudson 		Dalton 	Captain 	Glencairn	Steamer		1924
GhSGL	181	Hurlbut		J. G. 	Captain 	George Murray	Steamer		1880
GhSGL	47	Husak		George 	Deckhand	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	198	Jackson 	Douglas Captain 	Marquette	Steamer		1942
GhSGL	65	Kasperson 	Frank 	2nd Wheelsman 	Andaste		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	65	Kasperson 	Ernie 	Wheelsman 	Andaste		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	270	Kelly 		Henry 	Builder 	Our Son		Schooner	1875
GhSGL	147	Kennedy 	Thomas 	Asst Engineer 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	239	Kepple 		36008	Crew Member 	Jane Miller	Propeller	1881
GhSGL	123	Kinch 		George 	Wheelsman 	Senator		Auto Carrier	1929
GhSGL	4	LaFlamme 	Harry 	xxxxxxxxxx	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	18	Landon 		Fred 	Waiter 		Huronic		Pass. Steamer	1902
GhSGL	22	Landon 		William Captain 	Boynton		Tug		1902
GhSGL	105	Lange 		Tom 	Chief Engineer 	Illinois	Steamer		1929
GhSGL	50	Lapham		Jim 	Wheelsman 	Favorite	Tug		1924
GhSGL	Pic	Larson		Thomas 	Crew Member 	Our Son		Schooner	1930
GhSGL	271	Larson 		Tom 	Cook 		Our Son		Schooner	1930
GhSGL	182	Lawson 		Lewis	Captain 	Conway		Schooner	xxxx
GhSGL	17	Linton 		Cecil 	Oiler 		Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	182	Lovedale	xxxxxx	Captain 	America		xxxxxx		xxxx
GhSGL	118	Lyons		Harvey 	Captain 	Illinois	Steamer		1929
GhSGL	4	Madden 		Ernie	Wheelsman 	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	43	Maples 		George 	Conveyor Op.	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	65	McCadde		Joseph J./2nd mate 	Andaste		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	256	McClure		J. D. 	Chief Engineer 	Chicora		Propeller	1895
GhSGL	17	McDonald 	Joseph  Deckhand 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	226	McDonald 	John 	1st mate 	Asia		Steamer		1882
GhSGL	41	McDonough	Mac 	2nd Mate 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	230	McDougall 	John 	Purser 		Asia		Steamer		1882
GhSGL	4	McKay 		Frank	Deckhand	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	81	McKay 		Robert	Captain 	Milwaukee	Car Ferry	1929
GhSGL	202	McKinney 	Russell Crew Member 	Sachem		Tug		1950
GhSGL	145	McLeod		John 	1st Mate 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	145	McLeod 		Robert 	Captain 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	145	McLeod 		Hugh 	Captain 	xxxxxxx		xxxxxxx		xxxx
GhSGL	145	McLeod 		Stuart 	1st Mate 	xxxxxxx		xxxxxxx		xxxx
GhSGL	145	McLeod  	Duncan 	Captain 	xxxxxxx		xxxxxxx		xxxx
GhSGL	14	McMaugh 	James 	Captain		Algonquin	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	230	McNabb 		Robert 	2nd mate 	Asia		Steamer		1882
GhSGL	86	McNello 	Thomas 	Coal Passer 	Milwaukee	Car Ferry	1929
GhSGL	86	McNello 	Phillip 2nd Mate 	Milwaukee	Car Ferry	1929
GhSGL	268	Mohr		Charles H. Captain 	Wm. Nelson	Propeller	1930
GhSGL	272	Mohr		Charles H. Captain 	E. W. Oglebay	xxxxxxxx	1922
GhSGL	272	Mohr		Charles H. Captain 	E. G. Mathiott	xxxxxxxx	1926
GhSGL	81	Morrison	Dougal	Captain 	Wisconsin	Steamer		1929
GhSGL	99	Morrison 	Dougal 	Captain 	Illinois	Steamer		1929
GhSGL	157	Murdock 	Rowan   Captain 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	1	Murphy 		Charles 2nd mate 	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	1	Murray 		Thomas E. Captain	Pontiac		Steamer		1905
GhSGL	172	Napier 		Nelson 	Captain 	Alpena		Steamer		1880
GhSGL	Pic	Nelson 		Fred 	Captain 	Our Son		Schooner	1930
GhSGL	267	Nelson 		Fred 	Captain 	Our Son		Schooner	1930
GhSGL	68	Nienhouse	Fred 	1st Mate	Andaste		Carrier?	1929
GhSGL	219	O'Donnell 	John 	Captain		Magnettawan	Steamer		xxxx
GhSGL	201	O'Laughlin 	Sydney 	Cook		Sachem		Tug		1950
GhSGL	17	O'Reilly 	Edward 	Deckhand 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	45	Oertling	Walter J./Chief Engineer/Clifton	Steamer		1924
GhSGL	47	Olson 		Andy 	Deckhand 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	Pic	Olson 		Peter 	Crew Member	Our Son		Schooner	1930
GhSGL	Pic	Olson 		John 	Crew Member 	Our Son		Schooner	1930
GhSGL	203	Paulson 	Irwin C. Captain	Venus		Steamer		1950
GhSGL	43	Peck 		Edward 	1st Mate 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	Pic	Peterson 	Alfred 	Crew Member 	Our Son		Schooner	1930
GhSGL	123	Petting 	Herbert Telegrapher 	Senator		Auto Carrier	1929
GhSGL	152	Pfister 	Edward 	Lightkeeper 	(Coast Guard)	xxxxxxx		1909
GhSGL	239	Port		R. D. 	Captain 	Jane Miller	Propeller	1881
GhSGL	239	Port 		Frank 	Purser 		Jane Miller	Propeller	1881
GhSGL	239	Port  		Andrew 	Owner 		Jane Miller	Propeller	1881
GhSGL	33	Proud		Thomas 	2nd Cook 	Benjamin Noble	Steamer		1914
GhSGL	42	Purdy		Pearl 	Conveyor Op. 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	148	Ray 		William Coal Passer 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	208	Reynolds 	Frank 	Asst Engineer 	Sachem		Tug		1950
GhSGL	82	Robinson 	George 	Captain 	xxxxxxxx	xxxxxxxx	1929
GhSGL	195	Rocks		William Chief Engineer	Clevco		Barge		1942
GhSGL	17	Rodway		Ernest 	Wheelsman  	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	220	Roland		John 	Purser 		Waubano	SW 	Steamer		1879
GhSGL	4	Ross 		John 	Deckhand 	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	4	Rush 		John 	Deckhand 	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	201	Ryan 		Danial 	Cook 		Sachem		Tug		1950
GhSGL	84	Sadon		A. R. 	Oiler 		Milwaukee	Car Ferry	1929
GhSGL	227	Savage 		John 	Captain 	Asia		Steamer		1882
GhSGL	1	Sayre		C. E. 	Captain 	Centurion	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	239	Scales 		Alex 	Wheelsman 	Jane Miller	Propeller	1881
GhSGL	Pic	Schalbert	Walter 	Crew Member 	Our Son		Schooner	1930
GhSGL	45	Scheid		Joe 	Wheelsman 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	Pic	Schroder	Charles Crew Member 	Our Son		Schooner	1930
GhSGL	158	Scully		Lawrence Fireman 	Commodore	Tug		1909
GhSGL	17	Selby 		Charles 2nd Engineer 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	149	Shank 		Joe 	Fireman 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	4	Sharpe 		xxxxxxx	1st Engineer 	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	42	Shipley 	J. L. 	Coal Passer 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	86	Shuntie		Joseph 	Wheelsman 	Deloo W. Cooke	Freighter	1929
GhSGL	4	Simmons 	xxxxxxx	1st Mate	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	131	Simpson 	Roy 	Captain 	Quedoc		Steamer		1927
GhSGL	134	Simpson 	Dick 	Captain 	Altadoc		Steamer		1927
GhSGL	5	Skellie 	Charles xxxxxxxx	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	147	Smith		R. C. 	Purser 		Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	17	Smith 		Sidney 	Assistance Cook Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	147	Smith 		George R. Steward 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	195	Smith 		William H. Captain 	Clevco		Barge		1942
GhSGL	195	Smith  		Edwin 	1st Mate 	Clevco		Barge		1942
GhSGL	47	Soderstrom	Bernard Deckhand 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	147	Souars		Manual 	Porter 		Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	46	Stedman 	Robert 	Coal Passer 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	148	Steel 		Tom 	Fireman 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	45	Stevenson 	Sam 	Chemical Co. 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	251	Stines 		Edward G. Captain 	Chicora		Propeller	1882
GhSGL	256	Stines 		Benjamin Crew Member 	Chicora		Propeller	1895
GhSGL	147	Stone 		Frank 	2nd Mate 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	4	Sullivan 	Tom 	Fireman 	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	195	Swanson		John 	Captain 	Admiral		Tug		1942
GhSGL	195	Swanson  	John 	Captain 	Clevco		Barge		1942
GhSGL	218	Symes		xxxxxxx	Captain 	Waubuns	SW 	Steamer		1865
GhSGL	147	Thomas		Harry 	2nd Cook 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	197	Tierney		John 	Wheelsman 	Admiral		Tug		1942
GhSGL	42	Tipler 		Harry 	Fireman 	Clifton		Steamer		1924
GhSGL	203	Tobin 		Max 	Crew Member	Sachem		Tug		1950
GhSGL	1	Tomkin 		Fred 	Captain 	Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	82	Trail		Thomas 	Purser 		xxxxxxxxx	xxxxxxxx	1929
GhSGL	146	Walker  	Fred 	Watchman 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	56	West 		S. A. 	Captain 	Wm. G. Mather	Steamer		1924
GhSGL	148	Wilson 		William Wheelsman 	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	147	Wood		Eugene 	Chief Engineer	Marq/Bess#2	Car Ferry	1909
GhSGL	147	Wood		George 	Captain 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	15	Wood 		George R. Captain 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	18	Wood 		John W. Captain 	Glenarchy	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	17	Wood  		George R. Captain 	Bannockburn	Steamer		1902
GhSGL	4	Wright 		Tom 	Oiler		Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	4	Yotter 		John 	Steward		Kaliyuga	Steamer		1905
GhSGL	65	Zietlow		Earl 	Crew Member 	Andaste		Carrier?	1929
Online Files Index